Governance

Board of Directors, Corporate Auditors and Executive Officers

As of May 1, 2014

Board of Directors and Corporate Auditors

Chairman of the Board (Representative Director)

  • Takashi Yamauchi

    Takashi Yamauchi

Members of the Board

  • Hirofumi Ichihara

    Hirofumi Ichihara
    (Representative Director)

  • Hiroyuki Kimura

    Hiroyuki Kimura
    (Representative Director)

  • Misao Akune

    Misao Akune
    (Representative Director)

  • Kazuhiko Dai

    Kazuhiko Dai

  • Yoshiyuki Murata

    Yoshiyuki Murata

  • Shigeyuki Sakurai

    Shigeyuki Sakurai

  • Masahiro Sakai

    Masahiro Sakai

  • Tohru Tsuji
    Fumio Sudo

Senior Audit & Supervisory Board Members

  • Atsushi Okamoto

    Atsushi Okamoto

  • Nobuyuki Motegi

    Nobuyuki Motegi

Audit & Supervisory Board Members

  • Masakuni Sekimoto
    Terunobu Maeda
    Shigeru Morichi
    Kiwamu Miyakoshi

Executive Officers

President and Chief Executive Officer Takashi Yamauchi
Executive Vice Presidents
Hirofumi Ichihara
Chief of Marketing & Sales Division (Integrated); Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office; In charge of Safety Administration
Hiroyuki Kimura
Chief of Civil Engineering Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Misao Akune
Chief of Business Administration Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office; In charge of International Operations
Satoru Ogata
Chief of International Operations Headquarters
Toshio Tominaga
Chief of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction) Division Ⅲ
Senior Managing Executive Officers
Kazuhiko Dai
Chief of Marketing & Sales (Civil Engineering) Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Masatake Taniuchi
Chief of Marketing & Sales (West Japan) Division
Yasushi Suzuki
Chief of Procurement Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Hisao Tamura
Deputy Chief of Civil Engineering Division; General Manager of Civil Engineering Department
Managing Executive Officers
Fumihiro Yamada
Chief of Kansai Branch
Shigeki Watanabe
In charge of Civil Engineering
Junichi Ikeguchi
Chief of Nagoya Branch
Toshio Matsuda
Chief of Safety Administration Division
Kazuhiko Hombu
In charge of Technology
Michio Kuboniwa
Chief of Mechanical & Electrical Division
Shigeru Konnai
Chief of Yokohama Branch
Shigeyoshi Tanaka
Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Yoshiyuki Murata
Chief of Architecture & Engineering Division (Integrated); Chief of Building Construction Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Shigeyuki Sakurai
Deputy Chief of Business Administration Division;General Manager of Accounting Department
Masahiro Sakai
Chief of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction) Division II
Motofumi Fujiwara
In charge of Algeria East-West Highway Project, International Operations Headquarters
Yoshinobu Shigeji
In charge of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction), Marketing & Sales Division (Integrated)
Hiroshi Kanazawa
In charge of Technology
Hirofumi Kamata
Chief of Nuclear Facilities Division
Masahiro Oshima
Deputy Chief of Marketing & Sales (Civil Engineering) Division; In charge of Olympic projects
Katsuyuki Kanai
Chief of Urban Development Division
Takashi Ohkawa
Deputy Chief of Marketing & Sales (Civil Engineering) Division
Tamotsu Umehara
Chief of Tokyo Branch
Takeo Horinouchi
Chief of Marketing & Sales Promotion Division; Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office
Haruhiko Kouno
Chief of Design Division
Executive Officers
Satoru Tsutae
Deputy Chief, In charge of Civil Engineering Division, International Operations Headquarters
Yukio Matsuno
Deputy Chief, In charge of Building Construction Division, International Operations Headquarters
Masafumi Anami
Deputy Chief, In charge of Business Administration Division, International Operations Headquarters
Yoshitaka Inoue
General Manager of Building Construction Department, International Operations Headquarters; General Manager of Nuclear Facilities Project Department, InternationalOperations Headquarters
Yasushi Yoshinari
Chief of Medical & Welfare Business Division
Yusuke Fukuda
In charge of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction), Marketing & Sales Division (Integrated)
Tetsuya Shibayama
Chief of Proposal & Solutions Division; In charge of Olympic projects
Shoji Kondo
Chief of Tohoku Branch
Norihiko Yaguchi
Chief of Chugoku Branch
Takao Kanai
Deputy Chief of Marketing & Sales (West Japan) Division
Hiroshi Shirakawa
Chief of Chiba Branch
Yoshinori Nishida
Deputy Chief, In charge of Civil Engineering, Tokyo Branch General Manager of Civil Engineering Department, Tokyo Branch
Hiroshi Suzuki
Project Director, International Operations Headquarters
Tsuyoshi Nakanishi
Chief of Engineering Division
Atsuo Ogawa
In charge of Technology
Takeshi Kagata
Deputy Chief, In charge of Civil Engineering,Kansai Branch Masaharu Okada Chief of Kanto Branch
Jirou Taniyama
General Manager of Next Generation Project Department
Yoshiro Aikawa
Chief of Kyusyu Branch
Keiji Hirano
Deputy Chief of Corporate Planning Office; General Manager of Corporate Planning Department
Masahiro Tsuchiya
General Manager of Projects Creation Department Marketing & Sales Division (Integrated)
Masaaki Ito
Chief of East Japan Reconstruction Division; Deputy Chief, In charge of Building Construction Division, Tohoku Branch
Makoto Imasaka
Chief of Environment Division
Nobuyuki Hayashi
General Manager of Design Department, Civil Engineering Division
Hiroshi Tsuchiya
Chief of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction) Division I
Shimpei Oguchi
Deputy Chief of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction) Division Ⅱ
Tatsuhiko Matsui
Chief of Taisei Technology Center
Susumu Morita
Chief of Hokushinetsu Branch
Taku Yamamoto
Deputy Chief of Marketing & Sales (Building Construction) Division Ⅱ
Noriaki Kon
Chief of Sapporo Branch
Atsushi Yamamoto
General Manager of Secretarial Department

Executive Fellows

Osamu Hosozawa
Deputy Chief of Design Division; General Manager of Structural Planning Department
Satoshi Imamura
Deputy Chief of Taisei Technology Center; Chief of Civil Engineering Research Institute; General Manager of Civil Engineering Technology Development Department
Page Top